Ashtead Bowls Club

Ashtead Bowls Club - External Competitions

West Surrey League

Club Entries

The Club enters two teams of fours (rinks) into this competition which is initially league based and then moves into the knock out stages for the quarter finals rounds and onwards.

It is normally played on a Friday evening and is run by Keith Merrett who would be delighted to have applications so that he can select the teams.

It is played against Clubs with a modest geographic emphasis on the centre and west of the County.

It is a chance to visit more Clubs and expand your bowling.

 

Sutton and District Bowls Association Competitions (SDBA)

Club Entries

Team are formed by members in response to notice, application and selection by Men’s Captain.

The Club made 3 entries into the ‘Suttons’ for 2019.

Yonwin Cup

Drawn SDBA Competition requiring 3 Rinks - Mens

Arthur Hughes Triples

Drawn SDBA Competition requiring 3 Triples - Mens

Paston Cup (Champion of Champions)

Mike Brent is entered for 2019 to represent the Club

Individual Entries

Notices will be placed onto the Playing Notice Board in May so that individual members may sign up to enter these competitions and/or get together to make up pairs etc.

Managed by Graham Law who would be delighted to have applications so that he can submit the teams you wish to form and fees to Sutton and District BA.

They are fun to play in and to meet new bowlers and improve your game.

Choices are:-

Blesma Pairs – Men’s

Blesma Pairs – Ladies

St Raphaels Mixed Pairs

Ted Pierce Singles (Club Officers)


 

East Surrey League (ESL)– Top 11 Competition

In addition to playing in the ES League, Clubs in ESL are automatically entered into this competition draw. The Team is made up with Singles (four wood), Singles (two wood), Pairs, Triples and Fours. Hence the number of players adds up to 11.

Team are formed by members in response to notice, application and selection by Neil Attwood

 

Surrey County Bowls Association Competitions (SCBA)

Club Entry

Surrey Area 3 – Top Four

The Club may or may not enter this competition depending on calendar commitments.

Individual Member Entries – Surrey Area 3

Individuals may enter these competitions by applying through the Joint Playing Committee Secretary by the end of the preceding October for submission with our Surrey affiliation papers in the November.

Managed by Graham Law who would be delighted to have applications so that he can submit the teams you wish to form and fees to Surrey County BA

Nominations for 2019 are:-

Open Singles (Fridays).

Ian Thain

Unbadged Singles (nominated week for first five rounds beginning Monday 13 May 2019

John Willmer, Mike Brent, Ian Thain,

Keith Merrett, Graham Law

2 – Wood Singles nominated dates

Keith Merrett

Pairs (Thursdays), Contacts are:-

John Willmer, Keith Merrett

Ian Thain, Graham Law

Triples (Tuesdays), Contacts are:-

Ian Thain

Fours (Mondays)

-

Champion of Champions

Mike Brent

 

UA-111243053-1